BeMy & Co. is a recruiting company specialized in native language teachers.
Please contact Ken Park at jobteach@naver.com by email or at job.korea by SkyPe or at 82-10-5557-7375 (country code +82) for any further information

  Total : 18, 1 / 1 pages          
글쓴이   bemy
제 목   New E-2 visa requirements
New E-2 visa requirements, Starting mid-December

1. Criminal Record Check

All E2 visa (ESL conversation instructor work visa) applicants must submit a criminal record check with the required visa documents for visa issuance number.

    - Place of Issue and Term of Validity
    Applicants need to submit a criminal record check which is issued by Federal Government, Municipal offices of respective countries or Embassy at 3rd country.
    - The issued criminal record check then must be notarized by the Apostille Certificate at Foreign Affairs Department at respective countries.

    * For countries that did not sign the Hague Convention (e.g. Canada, China etc), applicants must have the criminal record check that is notarized by the Korean Consulate in these countries.

    - All criminal record checks must not be older than 3 months old. The term of validity is 3 months.  



2. Medical Records

Steps of submitting medical records and issuer.
Steps : When applying for visa issuance number

Document: Self-Medical Evaluation Form
Issuer :    Applicants themselves
After arrival, when applying for Alien Registration Card

Doctor's Medical Check
National hospitals, Community Health Centers, University hospitals
   1. Self-Medical Evaluation Form
      Employer has to submit the self-medical evaluation form which is handwritten by the applicant and submitted to the Immigration Office in Korea when applying for visa issuance number.

   2. Doctor's Medical Check
      After entering Korea with E2 visa, a doctor's medical check (specifically Medical Check for Employment Purposes) issued from national hospitals, community health centers, or university hospitals has to be submitted when registering for Alien Card.
      The doctor's medical check must be issued at least 3 months before the Alien Registration. Information that needs to be included in the medical check: TBPE and Cannabinoids test for drug test, HIV test for AIDS

* For applicants who do not submit the doctor's medical check or is found out to have taking drugs, have AIDS or Alcoholic, having a contagious disease etc, his/her visa permit will be cancelled and consecutively will be deported.                                                

3. Verification of Education Background

To verify the applicant's college or university degree, a document that is required to be submitted must be either one of these below:

   1. Original degree ( which will be returned by the immigration after making a copy with official stamp)
   2. Copy of degree notarized by Korean Consulate overseas or submitted along with an official document called "Verification of Academic Records" issued by Korean Council for University Education (KCUE), which is an authorized organization in Korea.
   3. Letter of Degree Verification from college or university notarized by the  Apostille certificate or with an official document from Korean Council for University Education (KCUE).
   4. Letter of Graduation Verification from college or university with details on degree notarized by the Apostille certificate  or with an official document from Korean Council for University Education (KCUE).

* For countries that did not sign The Hague Convention for "Apostille Certificate" (please go to http://www.apostilleinfo.com/ for more information) applicants are required to get the document notarized by Korean Consulate or submit an official document from Korean Council for University Education (KCUE).

* According to the revision of E2 visa, applicants who are once verified by KCUE for E2 visa application does not need to go through KCUE again the second time.

   1. Sealed & Stamped Transcript from college or university.

This remains the same as before.

4. For ESL instructors already in Korea with E2 visa
Applicants who already obtained E2 visa and is transferring from a Hagwon to a public school or moving on from a public school to another, won't need to get a new E2 visa. These applicants will just need to do a Visa Employment Transfer, called 근무처변경/이적 in Korean. This way, the applicant does not need to do a visa run. In this case, the document requirements are slightly different.

Criminal record check: 2 options are available.

    A. For applicants already in Korea, a criminal record check from the respective Embassies in Korea would be accepted. This criminal record check does not need to be notarized by the "Apostille Certificate"

    However please note that getting a criminal record check from your embassy could take even longer than getting one directly from your home country.

    B. Applicants who already have a criminal record check from home country (which is not older than 3 months) will need to get it notarized by the Embassy in Korea.

Medical Records:

When applicants go to immigration office to do the visa employment transfer, they will be required to bring the Doctor's medical check. This will be required to do the employment transfer and to extend the alien registration. The doctor's medical check needs to be issued by the national hospital in Korea.

Verification of Education Background:

For applicants already in Korea, when doing the visa transfer, an original
Degree needs to be submitted along with an official document called "Verification of Academic Records" issued by Korean Council for University Education (KCUE).

* According to the revision of E2 visa, applicants who are once verified by KCUE for E2 visa application does not need to go through KCUE again the second time.

For questions or additional information, please contact the Immigration Bureau http://www.moj.go.kr/


PREV   Visa for Teachers & Family Dependency (F-3) [3] bemy



Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by ZERO

If you want to apply for any of the following positions.
please send me your resume with pictures and cover letter at jobteach@naver.com for foreign teachers or at alljobs@daum.net for other professionals
An interview will be arranged and taken over the phone for the qualified applicants
The qualified applicants for foreign teachers must have a sealed transcript and Apostille/Publicly Notarized Criminal Background Check and Original College Diploma for E2 Visa ready.
Current Time in Korea