BeMy & Co. is a recruiting company specialized in native language teachers.
Please contact Ken Park at jobteach@naver.com by email or at job.korea by SkyPe or at 82-10-5557-7375 (country code +82) for any further information

  Total : 18, 1 / 1 pages          
글쓴이   bemy
제 목   Updated Foreign Language teaching (E-2) Application Eligibility on January 24, 2011
http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/InfoDetailR_en.pt?categoryId=2&parentId=382&catSeq=385&showMenuId=374
******** Foreign Language teaching (E-2) Application Eligibility*********

* Those seeking position of foreign language instructor at foreign language institutions or educational facilities (primary school and above)
* Qualification: Natives of the country whose mother language is the one they are teaching. In addition, they must have acquired a bachelor's degree or higher from that country.

** Organization that are permitted to hire Foreign Language Instructor**

*Educational facilities (primary school and above) or an attached language institution
*Organizations with a training institute for the employees
*Foreign language institutes registered by the Article 3-2 of the Presidential Decree of Institutes' Establishment, Operation & Private Instruction Law
- Multiple curriculum can be registered and performed
- Applicable to foreign language institutions corresponding to those described under Article 12 of the Presidential Decree of Immigration Act.
*Facilities which is set up based on the law of lifetime education and coincides with the standard the Minister of Justice made.
*Lifetime education facility set up and operated by the nation or the local autonomous entity based on other laws.
*Institutions or corporations for developing abilities for employment which are set up based on the employees' job training promotion law.

** How to apply**
*The Applicant: the person himself/herself
*Where to apply: The embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea
*Required Documents: Refer to the required documents listed below
- The person who applies for visa with the certificate for confirmation of visa issuance should go through consulate's interview.
*How to apply
→ Click Here
http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/en/info/popup/icis/VisaFlow_pop.htm

** The process to apply for a certificate of recognition of visa issuance**
*The Applicant: the person himself/herself or the inviting party
- When a faculty staff is applying as a representative, a letter of attorney, a working certificate and a copy of ID are submitted.
*Where to apply: local immigration office or branch office
*Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below
*Application for the visa can be made at the embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea after the applicants get a certificate of recognition of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance

* The process to apply for a certificate of visa issuance
→ Click Here
http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/en/info/popup/icis/VisaFlow2_pop.htm

***Required Documents**
※ Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances
1. Passport(A photocopy of passport if applying for a certificate of recognition of Visa Issuance)
2. Application for Visa Issuance (http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/InfoDetailR_en.pt#)  or Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance  (http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/InfoDetailR_en.pt#)
3. Employment contracts
4. Self-health statements  (http://www.immigration.go.kr/HP/IMM/imm_forms/image/selfMedicalCheckList.hwp)  
- Upon applying for visa or visa issuance certificate, Submit a self-health statement
- Submit health examination records upon applying to be a registered foreigner after entering Korea.
※ A employment health check including drug tests from a medical institution specified by the minister of justice is needed when alien registration application is made.(Put in force from 2011.4.1)
- Employment health check lists : Based on the government employee regulation accompanying paper. Philopon, Cocaine, Opium, Hemp are the essential points for the drug test, HIV test is also an essential point.
5. Degree certificates
- Got Apostille or verified from the Korean embassy in foreigner's home country  ‘confirmation certificate from the university’ or ‘graduation certificate including degree achievement facts’ or  ‘diploma or degree copy’
- If a foreigner hands in a degree certificate for the visa issuance application, and comes to Korea after getting the conversation teacher(E-2) visa, if the document is made as data in the immigration system the degree certificate is able to be omitted  when the foreigner wants to move to another workplace through a new visa issuance application.
6. Issuance of proof  of (lack of) criminal records
- A criminal record check which covers your whole country, and also from your country's government.          
- The records must be affixed with the relevant nation's Apostille.
※ According to the Korean immigration law a criminal background check from the Korean Ambassador of your country will not be accepted.  
※ Nationals of countries that have not signed the Apostille treaty, (China, etc) must get their records verified by their local Korean consulate and those already in Korea who were issued their criminal records from their consulates in Korea have no need for an Apostille
※ In case applicant stay in Korea and is sent Criminal Background Check by mail, Or one's entry to Korea is imminent, the document notarized by one's embassy in Korea may be exceptionally acceptable.  
※ Immigration office will not recognize the criminal records issued by online website or E-mail notarized by consulate's office in Korea as a valid criminal records.
- If a foreigner hands in a criminal record check which covers the whole home country's information for the visa issuance application, and comes to Korea after getting the conversation teacher(E-2) visa the criminal record check document is able to be omitted when the foreigner wants to move to another workplace through a new visa issuance application.(This includes the situation such as, visa issuance application made after the foreigner left Korea. But, if the time period from leaving date up to entrance date with the new E-2 visa is more than 3 months criminal record check is needed when alien registration application is made. )
7. Related documents for setting up an organization (a copy of business registration, a copy of institution registration, lifetime education facility registration certificate, etc)
8. Reference
9. Sealed transcript(must be sealed-issued by the alma mater)
* Submitting the sealed transcript will be omitted.(from 2010.9.1)
10. A letter of recommendation of the Minister of Education, Science Technology or the superintendent of educational affairs is needed for lifetime education facility (except lifetime education facilities operated by the nation or the local autonomous entity)
11. Fee (single-entry visa: $50 (USD), multiple-entry visa: $80 (USD))
※ Charges not applicable if applying certificate of recognition of
visa issuance
1 color photos of the applicant are needed when applying for the certificate of recognition of visa issuance
- size : 3.5㎝ x 4.5㎝
- Photos must have been taken within the past 6 months.
- Printed photographs are not accepted
- Bright background is preferred over a dark one.

** Native instructors invited by the Ministry of Education Science Technology **
-Passport
-Application for Visa Issuance   or Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance  
-Employment contract made out by the superintendent of educational affairs
-Notice of success in exam of native speakers teacher issued by National Institute for -International Education Development or Municipal/provincial educational superintendent
-Fee: single-entry visa: $50 (USD), multiple-entry visa: $80 (USD)

*** Issuance of proof of (lack of) criminal records***
*Consulates located in Korea cannot issue proof of criminal records to individuals currently.
• The Korean government is asking for a official criminal record check from your oun country's government, but information of how to get the criminal record check document should be asked to your own country.
※ If obtained through consulates in Korea, please refer to the list below or the local webpage.
- U.S. : FBI CJIS DIVISION(Federal bureau of investigations), http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/cjis.htm
- Canada Royal Canadian Mounted Police, http://www.rcmp.ca
- New Zealand : Ministry of Justice website,http://www.justice.govt.nz/privacy/    

**Apostille Treaty**
*Apostille treaty abolishes requests for validating foreign documents (Tresty #1854, Effective as of July 14th, 2007)
*Documents from countries under the same treaty (92 countries) affixed with an apostille bear the same effect as having verification from the local Korean consulate.
*If applicant's nation is not member of Apostille Treaty, consulate's verification is the same as the past.
*For more information on the apostille treaty, please visit http://www.0404.go.kr
*For issuance contact points in countries that signed the apostille treaty, please click here(http://www.immigration.go.kr/HP/IMM/imm_forms/image/ApostilleContactPoint.hwp).

< posted : January 24, 2011 >


NEXT   (As of Feb. 26th, 2014) Kindergarten & Elementary School Jobs in Seoul Metro, Korea. bemy



Copyright 1999-2019 Zeroboard / skin by ZERO

If you want to apply for any of the following positions.
please send me your resume with pictures and cover letter at jobteach@naver.com for foreign teachers or at alljobs@daum.net for other professionals
An interview will be arranged and taken over the phone for the qualified applicants
The qualified applicants for foreign teachers must have a sealed transcript and Apostille/Publicly Notarized Criminal Background Check and Original College Diploma for E2 Visa ready.
Current Time in Korea